Privacy Policy

Respecting Your Privacy – Crowe Soberman’s Privacy Policy

We recognize the importance of your privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. Our Privacy Policy outlines how we manage and use your personal information and safeguard your privacy. Sometimes the privacy legislation and/or an individual’s right to privacy are different from one jurisdiction to another. This Privacy Policy covers only those activities that are subject to the provisions of Canada’s federal and provincial privacy laws, as applicable.

This Privacy Policy has a limited scope and application. Consequently, the rights and obligations contained in this Privacy Policy may not be available to all individuals or in all jurisdictions. If you are unsure if or how this Privacy Policy applies to you, please contact our Privacy Officer for more information.

CROWE SOBERMAN PRIVACY POLICY

Crowe Soberman recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personally identifiable information. We are committed to protecting your personally identifiable information (“personal information”). We use the term “personal information” to mean any information that can be used to identify an individual. This includes your name, age, telephone number(s), address, credit card details, email address and any other personally identifiable information that you choose to provide Crowe Soberman. It does not include business contact information, when used for business communications.

This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

  • Accountability

    Crowe Soberman is responsible for the personal information under our control and has designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for compliance with our Privacy Policy. We also require that comparable protection of personal information is in place with any third parties used by us to process such information.this can be directed to Crowe Soberman’s Privacy Officer as indicated below:

    Privacy Officer
    Crowe Soberman LLP
    Chartered Professional Accountants
    2 St. Clair Avenue East
    Suite 1100
    Toronto, Ontario
    M4T 2T5

    Phone: 416 964 7633
    Fax: 416 964 6454
    Email: privacy@crowesoberman.com
    Website: www.crowesoberman.com

  • Identifying Purposes

    We will only use personal information as set out in this policy. The purposes for which we collect personal information are as follows:

    • Providing professional services to our clients. For example, the use your personal information to provide and market our services to you and to administer your account with us. If you advise us that you no longer wish to receive information about our services we will not send any further material.
    • Providing general information (non-client specific) to our clients and others by way of mailings, faxes, emails, etc.
    • Any new purposes will be identified prior to use for those purposes. Your consent will be obtained for the new uses, except where such uses are required by law.
  • Consent

    You thereby consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, for the purposes described herein.

    Otherwise, we will specify the reasons for collection, use or disclosure. Your consent may be obtained, depending on the particular information and circumstances, orally or in writing, implied or expressed. Where information is sensitive we will obtain express consent.

  • Limiting Collection

    The collection of personal information will be limited to the amount and type necessary for our purposes. The information will be collected by fair and lawful means. Wherever possible we will collect your personal information directly from you in the ordinary course of conducting our business.

  • Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

    Your personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required by law.

    Crowe Soberman does not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products or services. For example, we do not sell or provide our client mailing lists to suppliers or other clients. Under certain circumstances, Crowe Soberman will disclose your personal information; for example:

    • If we engage a third party to provide services to us;
    • Where it is necessary to establish or collect payment;
    • If the information is already publicly known.

    Whenever we disclose your personal information to third parties for the purpose of providing services to us, we require such parties to maintain levels of confidentiality and security that are equivalent to our own practices.

    Your personal information shall be retained only for as long as is necessary to complete the purposes for which it was collected, or as long as required by law. Personal information that is no longer required is discarded or destroyed using methods that protect your privacy (e.g. by paper shredding and/or deletion of electronic files).

  • Accuracy

    The personal information managed by Crowe Soberman shall be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is being used.

    If any of your personal information changes, we require details of those changes for our own uses and for the uses of third parties to whom such information is disclosed.

  • Safeguards

    Crowe Soberman takes reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is kept secure, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the reasonable steps taken to protect your information are:

    • premises security;
    • restricted file access to personal information;
    • deploying technological safeguards such as security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access;
    • internal password and security policies.
  • Openness

    Crowe Soberman will make available specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

  • Cookies

    We may use cookies and similar technologies to collect non-personally identifiable information from you and to customize your use of the website. A cookie is a small data file that certain web sites write to your hard drive when you visit them. We may also use web bugs, clear gifs and similar technologies that collect data similar to that collected by a cookie. A cookie file can contain various types of information, including a user ID that the site uses to track the pages you have visited.

    Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies; however, you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent or you can flush your browser of cookies from time to time. (Note: you may need to consult the help area of your browser application for instructions.) If you choose to disable cookies or refuse to accept a cookie, you may not be able to utilize all features of the website.

  • Links

    The Website may contain links to websites maintained by third parties. Crowe Soberman is not responsible for the privacy practices of such third party websites. Your use of those websites is entirely at your own risk. You should carefully read their own privacy policies before providing any information to such third parties.

  • Opt-Out Procedures

    YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OPT‐OUT OF RECEIVING INFORMATION FROM CROWE SOBERMAN.

    This opt out messaging will appear at the bottom of every promotional email that is sent out to you by Crowe Soberman in relation to this website. Crowe Soberman also gives you the option to remove your information from its database of active users. If you no longer wish to take advantage of this website or to receive any form of direct contact from Crowe Soberman, whether it is email, discounts, newsletters, or other promotional offers or materials, or wish us to delete your personally identifiable information from our database of active users, send us a request marked “Privacy-Urgent”, and contact us.

  • Individual Access

    Upon request, Crowe Soberman will provide you with details of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and will provide you with reasonable access to that information.

    You will be able to amend any of the information for accuracy and completeness. For access to your personal information contact the Privacy Officer by the means indicated in section 8 above.

  • Challenging Compliance

    You will be able to address your concerns regarding Crowe Soberman’s compliance with the above principles to our Privacy Officer (see paragraph #1, Accountability). We will take the steps necessary to resolve the issue, including amending our Privacy Policy and practices, if necessary.

    If we are not able to resolve your concern, or if you have any other concerns about Crowe Soberman’s Privacy Policy and procedures, you may contact the Officer of The Privacy Commissioner of Canada, or, if applicable, the provincial Privacy Commissioner. Crowe Soberman’s Privacy Officer will provide you with this contact information upon request.

  • About this Document

    This Privacy Policy spells out the responsibility of Crowe Soberman (and related entities) and your rights as a client or other individual regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information.
    This Privacy Policy is subject to any amendments which will be posted on Crowe Soberman’s website and will also be available from Crowe Soberman’s Privacy Officer.

Stay Connected:

Our Clients Speak